Battle or Action:


War Survivor


  Detail :

 Although many perished in times of national conflict and in the service of their country, many more survived including those interned as Prisoners of War. Stories of those who did survive are included as part of this site, especially those with high gallantry awards, those included against an external rolls of honour and those who had a distinguished career in wartime and military leaderhip.

 Rank Initials Surname Died Lodge
 Dvr. M. MORGAN 30-11--0001 Stephenson No. 3412
 2Lt H.J. MANNING MSM 30-11--0001 Tiffinian No. 3530
 SSgt C. BULLOCK 30-11--0001 Mayo No. 1413
Wahab or Benevolent No. 988
  C. LEACH 30-11--0001 Trafalgar No. 971
 Civ. W.P. GOODALE 30-11--0001 Lodge of Freedom No. 77
Lodge of Joppa No. 188
 Maj. E.G. DUNN DSO 30-11--0001 Lodge of Antiquity No. 2
Lodge St George No. 549
McMahon No. 3262
 Admr. E. NAGLE KCB 14-03-1830 Doyle's Lodge of Fellowship No. 84
 Col. A.R. DUNN VC 25-01-1868 Ionic Lodge No. 798
Lodge Orion in the West No. 415
Royal Lodge of Friendship No. 278
 Capt. C.W. BUCKLEY VC 07-01-1872 Zetland No. 515
 Gen. E.W.D. BELL VC CB 10-11-1879 Saint Paul's No. 374
  W.N.W. HEWETT VC GCSI KCB 13-05-1888 Empire No. 2108
Lodge of the Nine Muses No. 235
Zetland No. 515
 Col. J.R.M. CHARD VC 01-11-1897 Saint George's No. 112
St. George No. 1152
 Lt.Col. W.L.D.L.P. BERESFORD VC GCIE 28-12-1900 Himalayan Brotherhood No. 459
 Admr. J.E. COMMERELL VC GCB 21-05-1901 
 Brig.Gen. R.J. LOYD-LINDSAY VC KCB MP FRS 10-06-1901 Abbey No. 945
Union of Malta No. 407
Windsor Castle No. 771
 Surg.Maj. J.B. COCKBURN MRCS 01-06-1907 A Scottish Lodge No. 0
Aldershot Camp No. 1331
Bangalore Lodge No. 1043
Doyle's Lodge of Fellowship No. 84
Mariners' No. 168
Royal Lodge of Friendship No. 278
Shadwell Clerke No. 1910
St Sampson's No. 2598
 Gen. R.W. SARTORIUS VC CMG 08-08-1907 Himalayan Brotherhood No. 459
Hope No. 413
Lodge Light in the Himilayas No. 1448
Mayo No. 1413
St John the Evangelist No. 1483
 Col. E.B. HARTLEY VC CMG OStJ LRCP MRCS 20-03-1919 British Kaffrarian No. 853
Charles Egan No. 1975
Memorial Lodge No. 1800
Nyanza No. 1197
 Fd.Mar. H.E. WOOD VC GCB GCMG 02-12-1919 
  F.G. KIDD 06-05-1920 Cadogan No. 162
George Green No. 3510
 Maj. R. TOMLINSON MC 15-03-1924 St Peters No. 1330
 Civ. J.K. CHAPMAN AM 10-01-1925 St Bede No. 1119
St Hilda No. 240
 Gen. E.H. SARTORIUS VC CB 19-02-1925 Aldershot Army and Navy No. 1971
Excelsior Lodge No. 1722
Friends in Council No. 1383
 Col. G.D. TAUBMAN-GOLDIE KCMG 20-08-1925 Old Union No. 46
 SSgt C. ALBISTON MSM 27-09-1925 Conyers No. 1916
 Lt.Col. W.O. ENNIS DSO 13-02-1926 Lazar No. 1689
Lodge of Otago No. 844
  H.B.T. BOUCHER 30-04-1926 Nuwara Eliya No. 2991
Uva No. 3429
 C.S.M. H.A. HOTZ MSM 23-06-1926 Lodge of Israel No. 3170
  J.P. JERRAT 13-01-1927 Prince of Wales No. 1338
 Art. W.C. SPIKINS 29-12-1927 Dobie No. 889

FIRST PREV ( Page 2 of 9 ) NEXT LAST